Shops 1&2, 35 Adams St, Curl Curl NSW 2096

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY
 – Ocean Acupuncture

In compliance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, we have developed a Practice Privacy Policy that specifies the handling of your personal information. Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (P57 Guidelines on Privacy in the Private Health Sector, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – October 2001). The Federal Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that set out the rules for the handling of personal information in the private health sector. In the interests of providing high quality health care, this practice has implemented a privacy policy that complies with the Privacy Act (1988) and the APPs (2014)

COMMUNICATION

We aim to explain clearly how personal information about you and your health is recorded and managed in this practice. Your practitioner will be happy to discuss with you the ways in which this practice complies with the Australian Privacy Principles are set out below.


COLLECTION 



It is necessary for us to collect personal information from clients/patients, and sometimes others associated with their health care, in order to attend to their health needs and for associated administrative purposes. We ask clients/patients their consent for information collection on the intake form associated with their first visit.

Collection of personal information from this website: If you opt-in to our newsletter email collection, then we ask for your name and email address. This is so that we can deliver information to you in a personalised fashion. This information will never be sold nor disclosed to a third party without your express consent. We keep your information in a professional email marketing service that includes industry-standard protection such as double opt-in and encryption.

USE & DISCLOSURE

A client’s/patient’s personal health information is used or disclosed for purposes directly related to their health care and in ways that are consistent with a client’s/patient’s expectations. In the interests of the highest quality and continuity of health care, this may include sharing information with other health care providers who comprise a client’s/patient’s health care team from time to time; this may include such practitioners as GPs, practice nurses, registrars and students, allied health professionals, support staff. The use of this data is determined by what is required for client/patient care. In general, a client’s/patient’s health information will not be used for any other purposes without their consent, and consent will be sought before sharing with other health professionals.

Sharing patient information between practitioners at this practice: Currently all practitioners at Ocean Acupuncture are independent practitioners. If you receive care from a practitioner other than your primary practitioner, wherever possible we will seek your consent to release your file notes to the treating practitioner to ensure continuity of care.

There are circumstances when information has to be disclosed without client/patient consent, such as:

  • Emergency situations
  • By law it may be necessary to disclose information about a client/patient to fulfil a medical indemnity insurance obligation – e.g. mandatory reporting of some communicable diseases
  • Provision of information to private health funds if relevant for billing and medical rebate purposes
  • There are also necessary purposes of collection for which information will be used beyond providing health care, such as professional accreditation, quality assessments, clinical auditing, billing, service monitoring activities, improving the administration of the practice and disclosure to a clinical supervisor.
  • Provision of personal or health information if requested by law enforcement agencies.
  • The individual’s privacy is protected by federal privacy legislation and State privacy legislation. This practice does not send data / information to locations outside of Australia.

STORAGE

The storage, use, and where necessary, transfer of personal health information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects client/patient privacy. It is necessary for the practice to keep client/patient information after a client’s/patient’s last attendance for as long as is required by law (7 years or until a minor turns 25 years) or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements. Data will only be accessible to authorised personnel involved in client/patient care or administration of that care. Any data to go to a third party will be discussed with the client/patient involved and the client’s/patient’s consent will be obtained and documented.

Storage of medical information in electronic databases: Where possible, medical information is stored on servers that are located only in Australia. Other personal information (for example, for use with newsletter distribution or herb prescription fulfilment) may be stored on servers outside of Australia. Your personal and medical information is password-protected and encrypted.

ACCESS & CORRECTION

Clients/patients may request access to their personal health information held by this practice or its transfer to another health provider. All requests for access to personal health information will need to be made in writing. Your practitioner will review and manage the request.
This practice acknowledges the right of children and young people to privacy of their health information. Based on the professional judgement of the practitioner and consistent with the law, it might be necessary at times to restrict access to personal health information by parents or guardians.
Ocean Acupuncture encourages clients/patients to ensure that information held is accurate and up to date and to amend any information that is inaccurate. A charge may be payable where the practice incurs a cost in providing access. This is for administrative costs such as photocopying, etc.
Where access is restricted or denied, the reason for this will be explained to the client/patient by their regular Ocean Acupuncture practitioner.

IDENTIFIERS

These are numbers or symbols that are used to identify clients/patients with or without using a name e.g. Medicare or DVA numbers. The practice will limit the use of identifiers assigned by other agencies to those uses necessary to fulfil our obligations to those agencies e.g. Medicare or private health fund claims.

ANONYMITY

A client/patient has the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that this is lawful and practical. However in the health context this is unlikely to be practical and may in some circumstances impact of the quality of care and treatment. All requests of this nature will be referred to the Ocean Acupuncture Director.


CONCERNS

Ocean Acupuncture recognises the right of clients/patients to raise their concerns about privacy and confidentiality. Clients/patients are asked to contact the Ocean Acupuncture Director if they have any concerns regarding the collection, use or disclosure of the personal health information. The best way to deal effectively with concerns and complaints is to communicate openly and respectfully. We will endeavour to acknowledge your complaint within two working days of receiving it. Where possible, a response to your complaint will be provided to you within 14 days of the date we acknowledge your complaint. Where this is not possible, due to the complexity of your complaint or other factors, we will keep you informed.


 

DISCLAIMER – Ocean Acupuncture

You should not begin our program if you have medical condition that precludes acupuncture or changes to nutritional or exercise habits. Ocean Acupuncture is a wellness clinic of Registered Chinese Medicine Practitioners that provide guidance and treatment within the scope of practice as regulated by the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency and Chinese Medicine Board of Australia. Our advice is not a substitute for medical advice from a physician, and we do not diagnose medical conditions. Please consult a physician before beginning any exercise or diet program.

The information provided in this site is not specific in nature and is not intended to supersede the advice of your physician or other health professional familiar with your unique case. The information contained in this site is not intended to diagnose, treat, or otherwise intervene in any medical condition. ALWAYS seek help from a licensed medical professional for any health condition.

Individual results vary. No guarantee of specific results is warranted or implied and your results will depend on many factors.